Section 3 – CONCRETE

Subsection : 3.3.3 Aggregate proportioning

Question

On the data sheet for our ASTM C330 aggregate, it states percent passing the No. 200 sieve. To confirm, can teams use the percentage stated on the MTDS for the mix table calculations and sample calculations in Appendix B?

Also, if we do not sieve our ASTM C330 aggregate, and have portions of it as both mineral filler and aggregate, would we need to provide an aggregate sample that only contains aggregate not passing the No. 200 sieve?

Answer

If you have the exact amount of aggregates passing No. 200 Sieve, you can consider it as mineral filer for your calculation.

Also, you do not need to present 2 sample on your display if you have used the material without sieving it.