Section 4 – Reinforcement

Subsection : 4.2.5 Floating Materials

Question

Flotation material shall be solid blocks of material. Is the use of extruded polystyrene foam glued together in layers compliant with this?

Answer

You can use this as floatation material. The technical committee reserve the right to reject the flotation if it is considered that it is not properly glued (this case may happen but most of the time juges consider it compliant) .