Section 5 – Finishing

Subsection : 5.2 Lettering

Question

According to section 5.2 of the rules and regulations, if the complete name of the college or university is 31 characters or more (including all letters and spaces between words), the name may be abbreviated. Our complete school name is École de technologie supérieure de Montréal is more than 31 characters. May we abbreviate it to ETS Montreal?

Answer

The abbreviation ETS Montreal is allowed