Section 3 – CONCRETE

Subsection : 3.2.3.3 Coloring admixtures

Question

The team is considering adding food colouring dye instead of pigments as a mean of colouring the concrete. Is this an acceptable approach?

Answer

If your cloring dye does not meet  the requirement of ASTM C979 standards you can’t use them in your concrete mixes