Section 3 – CONCRETE

Subsection : 3.2.3.3 Coloring Admixtures/Agents and Concrete Pigments

Question

The ASTM C979 Standard says : “1.4 The maximum prescribed dosage rate of a pigment, established in accordance with 4.7, shall be equal to or less than 10 mass % of cement. When a combination of pigments is used to produce the desired color and color intensity, the total dosage rate of all pigments combined shall not exceed any of the individual maximum dosage rates of the component pigments.”

What is considered a cement? Since our team tries to make a more environmentally friendly concrete mix, we implemented slag cement in our mix. Is slag cement to be considered in the total cement quantity for the calculation of the mass of pigment allowed to respect the 10% prescribed by the standard?

 

Answer

In this case cement means cementitious material and includes slag