Section 6 – Design Paper

Subsection : 6.2.2 Format

Question

Our team is choosing two different pigment suppliers due to color availability, and each supplier has a different specific gravity/density. If our concrete mix is the exact same between colors, including the volume taken up by the pigment, and the only difference is the mass of the pigment due to the different densities, would we need to provide a separate Concrete Mixture Data Tables for each color and separate engineering properties in the compliance certificate?

Answer

According to section 3.3.1 “any given mixture can be produced in multitude of colors as long as the color is the only
thing that changes (i.e., coloring admixtures/agents and/or concrete pigments proportions).”

In your case you can provide a single mixture data table with an average value for the specific gravity of pigments.