Section 6 – DESIGN PAPER

Question

ASCE recommend AUTHOR-DATE REFERENCES where “the author and date appear in parentheses” after the text citation (ASCE 2015). In the 2019 Rules and Regulations, it is mentioned that for the ASTM requirements, “The publications are referred to in the text by basic designation only” (ASCE 2018). Does this mean that we aren’t required to write the date of the standard in parentheses after the text citation? Is this the correct way to proceed?

“Pumice was chosen as ASTM C330 compliant aggregate.”
(and then complete citation of ASTM C330 standard in the References section)?

Or do we have to write it like this:

“Pumice was chosen as ASTM C330 compliant aggregate (ASTM 2017).”
(and then complete citation of ASTM C330 standard in the References section)?

If the second option is correct, how do we differentiate the ASTM specifications that were published in the same year when using the author-date referencing in parentheses?

Answer

If you have multiple references from one “author” with the same year, you can distinguish them with letters – Smith 2017a, Smith 2017b, so on and so forth.

Referencing ASTM standards, the sentence can be written as

“Pumice was chosen as ASTM C330 (2017) compliant aggregate.”

In referencing ASTM standards, ASTM International provides the following and it would be acceptable to use this format

(source: https://www.astm.org/Msgs/citing.htm)

With year of Approval:

ASTM Standard C33, 2003, “Specification for Concrete Aggregates,” ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2003, DOI: 10.1520/C0033-03, www.astm.org.

Multiple revisions in same year:

ASTM Standard C33, 2003a, “Specification for Concrete Aggregates,” ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2003, DOI: 10.1520/C0033-03A, www.astm.org.

Reapproved:

ASTM Standard C33, 2003 (2006), “Specification for Concrete Aggregates,” ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2006, DOI: 10.1520/C0033-03R06, www.astm.org.

Editorial change:

ASTM Standard C33, 2003e1, “Specification for Concrete Aggregates,” ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2003, DOI: 10.1520/C0033-03E01, www.astm.org