Section 6- Design Paper

Subsection : 6.2.1

Question

In section 6.2.1, it states that “No background images or water
marks are permitted behind the text in the body or appendices of the paper”. For our organizational chart, we’re planning on incorporating a black background for our chart graphic.

Can you clarify whether this would be allowed, and if allowed, would the colour background have to stop at the page margin?

Answer

The spirit of this section is to make the texte and material easier to read and more relatable. However, the organisation chart is a special graphic piece of the report so you can use colour background or graphic effects for this special figure of the report. 

Your example is not public for evident confidentiality reasons, teams are encouraged to ask for an approbation if they have doubts for this section